Privacy Notice

(version July 2021)

Thank you for your interest in our website and our company.

Dealing sensitively with your personal data is of greatest importance for Erste Digital GmbH, Am Belvedere 1, 1100 Vienna, Austria (“Erste Digital”, “we”). Thus, we only process your personal data on the basis of the respective legal regulations, particularly the EU General Data Protection Regulation (“GDPR”), the applicable Data Protection Act (Datenschutzgesetz, “DSG”) and the Telecommunications Act (Telekommunikationsgesetz 2003, “TKG”).

We are dedicated to protecting the confidentiality and privacy of personal data entrusted to us. This is also true for personal data which is collected and processed during your visit to our website. In this Privacy Notice you will be informed about the types of personal data that has been collected by us during your visit to and use of our website www.erstedigital.com.

We may modify this Privacy Notice from time to time to reflect our current privacy practices accordingly. We therefore recommend to check this Privacy Notice regularly, in order to ensure that you are always up to date.

We make no use of automated decision-making, including profiling.

"Personal data" refers to information regarding natural persons, whose identity is determined, or at least determinable. For example, this includes your name, e-mail address and IP address. Details about personal data and data protection, according to the GDPR, as well as the herein listed Articles can be read up (in several languages) here:

https://eur-lex.europa.eu/eli/reg/2016/679/oj.

3.1. Personal data you provide us with directly (Art 13 GDPR)

3.1.1. Contact data

If you contact us via phone, fax, post , we store the your personal data which has been disclosed by you (salutation, first name, last name, mail-address, phone number), as well as the content of your enquiry. This information will be stored in order to process your enquiry and handle any potential follow-up questions on the basis of our legitimate interests to fulfil your requests and expectations (Art 6 (1) f GDPR). The provision of this contact data is neither a statutory or contractual requirement, nor a requirement necessary to enter into a contract, however, the failure to provide such data would have the consequences that we cannot process your enquiry and get in touch with you.

If required for the processing of the enquiry, we may forward the provided data to one of our other group companies of Erste Group for this purpose.

3.1.2. Registration data for applications; applicant data

If you submit an application via our online application tool, you will have to register. We process the username, the password and the mail-address to provide you the account for your application. If you voluntarily provide us your full name, salutation, title, address, phone number and highest degree, we will use this information as well in the application process. Furthermore, we always save the date of registration as well as information regarding the last visit to the application and recommendation list. Your personal data are processed for the purpose of the provision of an online platform, for placing your application documents and completing the application process. Providing us with this data can be necessary for entering into a contract (employment agreement) with us. If you do not provide us with your data, you cannot use our online application tool and we cannot process and consider your application.

We process the mentioned personal data either to take steps prior to entering into a contract (conclusion of an employment agreement) (Art 6 (1) b GDPR) or on the basis of your explicit consent (Art 6 (1) a GDPR).

After the application process has been completed, data will only be further processed by us in case we will welcome you as our new employee, or if you allow us to keep your application on file for future consideration. Otherwise the data will be deleted. However, with regard to the data you provided voluntarily to us, you can at any time withdraw your consent for the further processing and storage of the data. Pease note, that this withdrawal of consent does not affect the lawfulness of processing based on your consent before your withdrawal.

We use for our Online application tool SAP Successfactors as our data processor. Since SAP Successfactors is based in United States there will be a transfer of personal data to a third country outside EEA. Thus, if you use our Online application tool you thereby consent to the transfer of your personal data according Art 49 (1) a GDPR.

3.1.3. Cookies

This website uses so-called “cookies”, which are small text files that are stored on the user's computer and allow the visits of the website to be analyzed.

However, cookies are not activated unless and until the user of the website has expressly stated his or her consent by accepting the respective cookies in our cookie banner.

Through our cookies (provided you agree to their use) we gather, collect and store especially the following data: IP addresses, time stamps, unique identification number and previously clicked links on our website.

When it comes to technically required (essential) cookies (which are necessary for the website to function properly) you cannot switch them off in our systems. You can set your browser to block or alert you about these cookies, but as a consequence some parts of the website might not work. These cookies are used solely for the purpose of ensuring optimal use of the various functions of the website. They are deleted as soon as the user closes the browser (session).

We use other cookies to tailor our product ranges to your requirements, and to analyze the way said products are used. This data collected is used to improve and optimize our website and product portfolios. This makes it possible for us to build a website and product portfolios that are more interesting and informative for you. The collected data make it possible to create usage profiles, which form the basis of web statistics. However, this data is not used to personally identify you as a visitor, unless you have explicitly approved of that. Moreover, the data is never combined with personal data pertaining to the holder of the pseudonym.

It is solely up to you to accept or decline these web analysis cookies by adjusting the cookie settings. Our website can also be used without those cookies. However, we will not know when you have visited our site and cannot use this information for further improvements.

You can at any time withdraw your consent to the use of those cookies by clicking here.

For further details concerning the specific cookies we use, please visit the following site: Cookies

 

3.2. Personal data we collect through other sources (Art 14 GDPR)

Most of your personal data we process have been provided directly by you as described above. Nevertheless, in some cases we may also obtain personal data from other sources. These other sources are publicly available, such as information we obtain from the websites everyone can access. The information we obtain from those sources is limited to contact information, your function in the company, your professional career, and your assignment to or responsibility for a particular company and other information (e.g. publications, photos) which you make publicly accessible, if you have not disclosed that information to us as part of the communication. However, we usually ask you directly if you can provide us with this information. This processing is based on our legitimate interest in a complete set of personal data required for professional communication, our business relationships and an application process (Art 6 (1) f GDPR).

Our website may contain links to other websites which are not operated by us, such as social networks (e.g. “LinkedIn”, “Xing”). Those are also called social plugins. In situations involving interactions with social plugins, the social networks are the only entities that may process personal data. Erste Digital GmbH has no influence on the collection of data by the respective operators of the social network, we don’t even gain any knowledge about the potential processing of your personal data.

Information on the extent and use of the data collected can be found in the privacy policies of the relevant social networks.

Generally, we store your personal data only as long as we need it in order to be able to fulfil our obligations towards you. For example: we store your registration data until the account is deleted, in order to be able to fulfil our contractual obligations towards you. The personal data that has been transferred within the context of your enquiries is stored for a period of six months after the enquiry has been solved, so that we will be able to respond to any potential follow-up questions.

We have implemented technical and organisational security measures in order to protect your personal data against accidental or unlawful erasure, alteration, loss, theft, unauthorized disclosure, transfer, reproduction, usage, changes and access. Furthermore, we and our employees are obliged to maintain data secrecy and confidentiality. The same obligations to maintain data secrecy and confidentiality will be imposed to our agents and representatives who need to access your personal data in order to be able to carry out their professional tasks.

You may at any time request information about your personal data stored (Art 15 GDPR). Also, under certain circumstances you may request rectification or erasure of your data (Art 16, 17 GDPR). You do furthermore have the right to restrict processing (Art 18 GDPR) as well as the right to data portability (Art 20 GDPR). Further, you can withdraw your consent declarations provided before at any time. Please note, that such a withdrawal does not affect the lawfulness of processing based on your consent that happened before this withdrawal. As far as we process your data for legitimate purposes, you additionally have the right to object on grounds relating to your particular situation.

You have the possibility to lodge a complaint with a supervisory authority. The authority responsible for us is: "Österreichische Datenschutzbehörde", Barichgasse 40-42, 1030 Vienna, Austria.

 

In case of any complaints, you can also contact our Data Protection Officer: 

dpo-erstedigital@erstegroup.com

Should you have any questions, you can of course contact us as well:

Erste Digital GmbH
Am Belvedere 1, 1100 Vienna, Austria
phone: +43 (0)5 0100 – 10400
mail: erstedigital@erstegroup.com

In order to be able to process your enquiry concerning the abovementioned rights and ensure that personal data is not transferred to unauthorized third parties, please direct your request with a clear identification of you as well as a short description about which right you want to exercise and to what extent.